Waving Canadian Flag

Army Cadet League of Canada (Nova Scotia)

Waving Nova Scotia Flag

 

Crest of the Army Cadet League of Cadada

Awards

Crest of the Royal Canadian Army Cadets

 

Home
Awards

 News

Contact 

Links

Army Cadets Corps

 

Expeditions & Awards

 

Winners of the Strathcona and Lindsey Trophies for Training Year 2016/2017

Strathcona Cup - Best Corps in Nova Scotia

Winner # 219 New Glsgow

1st Runner up # 2741 Musquodoboit

2nd Runner Up # 2928 Truro

Lindsey Trophy - Most Improved Corps 

Winner # 3060 Sydney

1st Runner Up #

2nd Runner Up #

Winners of the Strathcona and Lindsey Trophies for Training Year 2014/2015

Strathcona Cup - Best Corps in Nova Scotia

Winner # 2841 Halifax Rifles

1st Runner up Tied #2842 L'aArdoise and #2741 Musquodoboit

2nd Runner Up #848 Dartmouth

Lindsey Trophy - Most Improved Corps 

Winner # 10 Yarmouth

1st Runner Up # 117 Preston Westfall

2nd Runner Up # 848 Dartmouth

Winners of the Strathcona and Lindsey Trophies for Training Year 2013/2014

Strathcona Cup - Best Corps in Nova Scotia

Winner # 2444 Kentville

1st and 2nd Runners Up are tied

# 219 New Glasgow and # 2841 Halifax Rifles

Lindsey Trophy - Most Improved Corps

The Lindsey Trophpy was not awarded since two consecutive years of statistics are required to ascertain the most improved corps.  The Trophy was first awarded in 1995 and last awarded in 2013.

Winners of the Strathcona and Lindsey Trophies for Training Year 2011/2012

Strathcona Cup - Best Corps in Nova Scotia

Winner # 2444 Kentville

1st Runner Up # 2610 Sheet Harbour

2nd Runner Up # 603 Weymouth

Lindsey Trophy - Most Improved Corps

Winner # 2937 Enfield

1st Runner Up # 272 Amherst

2nd Runner Up # 2940 Cheticamp

Winners of the Strathcona and Lindsey Trophies for Training Year 2010/2011

Strathcona Cup - Best Corps in Nova Scotia

Winner # 2444 Kentville

1st Runner Up # 2741 Musquoidoboit

2nd Runner Up # 219 New Glasgow

Lindsey Trophy - Most Improved Corps

Winner # 848 Dartmouth

1st Runner Up # 686 Bridgetown

2nd Runner Up # 603 Weymouth

Winners of the Strathcona and Lindsey Trophies for Training Year 2009/2010

Strathcona Cup - Best Corps in Nova Scotia

Winner # 117 Preston

1st Runner Up # 2841 Halifax Rifles

2nd Runner Up # 2610 Sheet Harbour

Lindsey Trophy - Most Improved Corps

Winner # 603 Weymouth

1st Runner Up # 2688 Bridgewater

2nd Runner Up # 848 Dartmouth

Winners of the Strathcona and Lindsey Trophies for Training Year 2008/2009

Strathcona Cup - Best Corps in Nova Scotia

Winner # 2928 Truro

1st Runner Up # 2501 Halifax

2nd Runner Up # 117 Preston

Lindsey Trophy - Most Improved Corps

Winner # 2444 Kentville

1st Runner Up # 2688 Bridgewater

2nd Runner Up # 2937 Endfield

 

Winners of the Strathcona and Lindsey Trophies for Training Year 2007/2008

Strathcona Cup - Best Corps in Nova Scotia

Winner # 2741 Musquodoboit Harbour

1st Runner Up # 2842 L'Ardoise

2nd Runner Up # 219 New Glasgow

Lindsey Trophy - Most Improved Corps

Winner # 285 Antigonish

1st Runner Up # 3036 Lower Sackville

2nd Runner Up # 1917 Sydney Mines

Speech given to the Army Cadet League of Canada, Nova Scotia Branch at the Annual General Meeting on the 28th of November 2009by Cadet MWO Mashael Saleh – Halifax Rifles Cadet Corps.

From left to right BGen Steve Bowes, Commander LFAA, Col (Ret'd) Lauchie MacDonald and Col (Ret'd) Bob Baxter ACLC NS President.

Col (Ret'd) Lauchie MacDonald receives Army Cadet League of Canada National Life Membership